Avenue of Flags

Since 1981 the Jones Funeral Home has been honoring Memorial Day Weekend by placing the Avenue of Flags at Elm Grove Cemetery. 

The staff of the Jones & Eden Funeral Home would like to thank the many volunteers who assist with the Avenue of Flags project.  Special thanks to the United Presbyterian Church Sewing Circle for mending the flags in need of repair.  The flags are flown in memory of the following individuals: 


* indicates flag has been retired with ceremony

Joe Lukavsky             

Dale Kiesey

(unknown)

Magnus Ahmling

Owen C. Woods

* Roy Fields

* Ray C. Miller

* James Pease

Ernest Lamansky

Harry A. Dusenbery

Lawrence E. White

Gilbert Schantz

Don Custer

Cecil Long

Glen Mace

John P. Palmer

Joseph T Dougall

* Paul Kelly

Belmont Nemecek

* Charles Marek

Bennie Miller

* Lee Little

Glen Singleton

Ernest G. Henson

* Leonard Bump

Bernard McCarty

James Buck

* Claire Buck

Charles Kennedy

Sam Sigafoose

Dick Giardino

Paul F. Evans

Robert Harvey

Marion Rapp

Harold F. Perry

* Bradford Ellis

Glenn McCall

Everett R. Burham

Leo Nardy

* Chris D. Erlenbush

* Merle Dickinson

* David McGaffey

John McGaffey

* Earl Simerman

Loren Boone

* Richard Maxwell

Rudy Tanner

Walter Johnson

Chester G. Beason

Preston Wolf

Harry Knott

* A.R. Wolf

Raymond Rains

Jacob S. Earnest

* Lott Birney

John A. Turner

Carl H. Guther

Judy Hyde

* Mildred Swick

* Harold J. Wehr

J.M. Latta

* Hal (Beno) Williams

* Don Boyer

* Floyd Polis

Charles Simmering

* Rev. David Neiswanger

Leslie Smithburg

* H.F. Freshwaters

* Kenneth Pfister

Neal Burton

Ed C. Miller

Jay Brewer

* Joseph M. Record

* Raymond Haifley

John Pehler

Glenn M. Ernest

Robert Bauer

* Walter H. Bruty

Howard Stewart

* John Elliott

* Richard Birney

* Bryan Swift

* Arnott Wylie

* Charles Longer

William McDole

Harry Miller

* Howard (Hap) Miller

Rex See

* William P. Barth

Layton Buffington

N. Clyde Putnam

Herschel Flanigan

*Ivan Lukavsky

Hazel Meek

Maynard Brown

* Cpt. Robert Shannon

Leslie Zook

Frederick (Jack) Zook

* Dr. Laverne Eicher

* Paul Stewart

* Charles (Ike) Nickerson

Raymond Humston

Mr. & Mrs. Howard Baker

John (Jack) H. Wagner

Lester (Tuck) Wilson

* Dr. Preston Etter

Daryl Dodder

James Harris

Mr. & Mrs. George Chalupa

Don Smithburg

* John Hughes

* Edward Wolfe

Daryl Tucker

* Howard  Augustine

Stanley Richards & Olive

M. Dale Atkinson & Mable

Frank Longwell

Calvin Little

Mrs. Roy Carter

Michael Rich

Dustin Iwanowski

Howard Alterbernd

* B.E. (Dutch) Church

* John Custer

Al Stalder

Ron Perdock

George Rudiger

Homer Brinning

Alma Brinning

I.V. & Emily Farrier

* Raymond Van Brocklin

Buddy Smith

E.D. Morrison

Mrs. E.D. Morrison

Ruth French

* Albert Wehr

WWI Vets

* Meryl Shorty Steele

National Guard Vets

John Logan

Linda Lowry

Mr. & Mrs. Fred Dill

Clyde H. Crile

Mr. & Mrs. Wylie Anderson

Gilbert Cavin

John Jefferies

Pete Smith

Vernon Landmesser

Clarence French

Darren Davidson

Richard Ballard

Leonard Beauregard

Sam Murphy

* Marguerite Hardy

Carl & Margaret Voorhees

Millard A. DeLashmutt

Raymond Davis

* Joseph Lang

Chester Greiff

Allan Hanson

Curtis W. Wells

Harold  Wilson

R.J. Thornton

* Rex. H. Dawson

Don Rich

Mr. & Mrs. Merl Statler

Alex Dorsch

Nels B. Westermark

Warren Stewart

* Cobb Burlingame

Glenn Knupp

* Robert  L. Hesseltine

* Clarence Shull

Gene Vinton

Justin M. Carr

Fred Chalupa

* Tom Dodd

Earl & Henrietta Booth

Dr. J. Lloyd

Grant Humston Jr.

Alice M. Ryan

Ray Goodwin

Floyd Fisher

Robert Lytle

E. Ray Cox

Lorraine A Greiff

* Wayne Davis

Rollie Hesseltine

Wm. & Mildred Shalla

Samuel R. Warren

Darrel & Avis Ross

Mary Kiesey

* Harold Beaty

Theodore & Gertrude Bailey

L.P. Statler

Ed & Daisy Simmering

Nancy Boock, Kathy Boock and Pamala Ray

Homer Patterson

Dennis Patterson

Elmer “Butch” Batterson

Richard J. Burns

Claire & Charlene Neff

John & Velda Davisson

Leonard & Rhonda Horak

Helen and Homer Hotle

Knotek family

Henry E. Berdo

Ruth Berdo

Wilmer, Jan and Darin Lauderman

Grant McKune

Clarence Jarrard

* Bill Patterson

* Donald M. Hayes

Arnold Pete Smith

* Jerry J. Johnson

Duane Daering

Orville Griggs

Dennis Hawkins

Marion Hall

Logan Heilman

* Charles Crull

Don Boyer

* Daryl Burham

* Walter Carr

* Marion W. Beason

* David A. Miksch

William McConnell

R.C. & Freda Kelsey

Robert Roe

Mr. & Mrs. Carl Nelson & Mr. & Mrs. John Kurtz

Robert Morgan

Bernard Singleton

Merl W. Shelman

* Raymond Moriarty

Catherine Fritz

Jim & Kenny Kauffman

* Harold Kerr

Bob Hansen

Gail & Gary Shull

John J. Mattes

* Lee Mangold

* Keith Kirkwood Clark

Richard (Pinky) and Mary Lee Moore

Donna Kleese

Paul W. Grossheim

Linda J. Grossheim

Herbert J. Peiffer

Dr. Marvin L. Tweeton

Vernon Ralph Beemblossom

Steven Fenno

Moon & Bea Shafer

Stanley Wallace

Raymond Minick

* Charles Snyder

Max and Gladice Cook

Diana Lee Miller

* Donald O. Blum

Edward L. Miller

* Max J. Bain and Sherry Bauer

Kenneth Stark

Owen G. & Blanche M. Grecian

James Hotchkiss

“Skeeter” Dougall

Raymond A. Stalder

William Carlton Bump

Walter Doak

Ruth Ann Anderson

Gary Swift

Homer A. Earnest

Dr. A.C. Peterson

* Robert Erlenbush

Harold (Johnny) Johnson

Lewis & Alma Dempsey

* Donald Bishop Sr.

Paul & Jeanne Vaughn

Robert & Joy C. Quinn

Mr. & Mrs. Logan Ahrens and Mrs. Phyllis Mowery

Steven E. Boyer

John Young

Beatrice George

Morton Carr

Don and Ferne Minick

* Lyle W. Brock

Albert Thompson

Harley Davidson

Walter and Jane Duvall Mr.& Mrs. Walter Kiesey

* Howard Coakley

* Kenneth Patterson

Joanne Genkinger

Stephen Viggers

Chester, Sidney & Ronald Spangler

Paul Shearer

Glen Thompson

Robert Varney

Steven Boyer

Ruby Thomas

* William Gallagher

Richard (Dick) Young

* Everette “Skeet” Chorpening

Vernon D. Seberg

Raymond Gerdes

Frank Dea

Elmer  Stalder

Tom & Georginia Stirling

Morris Beenblossom

George B. Ryan

Gene Crossett

Mildred Miller

Deceased Members – Class of 1941

Stanton G. Kiesey

Eleanor Deal

* Mervin C. Grosscup

Robert E. Peiffer

Dale F. & Mae Robertson

Donald J. Seydel

Edmund Morrison Jr.

Dale Stufflebeam

Harold Cortum

Merle & Catherine Sheetz

John Knott

David “Mac”McGaffey

Ralph “Swede” and Bertha Nelson

Raymond G. Enfield

Allen, Ralph and Rodney Woods

Richard D. Brinning

Russel Dale Heyde

Werner Lowry

D.A. Augustine

* Ralph J. Moothart

Harold & Vera Beaty

G.M.  (Don) Wylie

Orval Meeks

Lester R. Imgham

Hattie & Glen Cuddeback

* Kenneth H. Davison

William Putman

Harold Boyd

Leonida Redlinger

Ruth, Ernest and May Gideon

Joe Martin

Hazel Hahn

Raymond Kiesey

Ernest and Irene Green

Brain Witthoft

Ralph Erlenbush

Karl Lovick

Donald Bealer

Red Boileau

Dale Statler

Irv Whitham

Roy C. Steele

Fred Graham

Wilbut Wright

Dale & Gertrude Darbyshire

Donald Phillips

Jean Lang

Cloyce Tinnes

Robert Birney

Merle Blieu

Donald Bartholomew

John & Loretta Renoux

   And Victor Renoux

Robert McKowen

Kenneth Cline

Keith A. Crone

William Wright Brown

Edward & Cecile Chalupa

George Westen

Willard Friese

Raymond & Helen Bonar

L.H. Thornton

Everette D. Miller

Dr. George Krogmeier

Ralph Newman

Robert G. & Mildred Malvey

Howard Pearson

Tom B. Anders

Floyd & Gertrude Murphy

Glenn Murphy

Harold C .Sojka

Richard Long

William Zickefoose

Ray Van Engen

R. Dean Cox

Marsh Atkinson

Norman Schoonover

Fred, William, Jack & Richard Longer

Jack & Verona Fuhr

Stanley Fuhr

Dale Fuhr

John Prochaska

Lawrence Zehr

Tom Macha

Harold Ahrens

Harold Wolf

Harold Jarvis

Daniel Krotz

Carl Corpman , Geneva & Betty Joyce

Richard T. Harvey

James Birney

Berdene Long Ward

Susan Meeker

Mr. & Mrs. L.L. Loveless and Marjorie,

Mr.& Mrs.Earl Loveless

Clarence & Marian Logan

Elwood Kleese

Phillip and Cathy Crossett

Edward A. Peiffer

Howard C. Hotle

Donald Mitchell

William Brinning

Virgil E. Davis

Robert Hammer

Mae Janecek

Albert Janecek

Stanley Zager

Kenneth Cuddeback

Merritt & Dolores McDaniel

Walter Palmer

Robert Nicola

Douglas Vittetoe

Arlo & Bertha Phelps

Rodney Davisson

William McCall

Ted & Mildred Morgan

Wayne W. Weaver and the Weaver family

* Lawson Crone

* John Stewart

*Al Baldridge

* Trive A. Jones

* Ed Brown

* Richard Kolosick

* Richard L. Creech

* W.A. McGinnis

* Rudy Knottnerus

* Joseph & Ann Reiner

* Charles Minick

* Walter McFarland

* Frank & Samuel Rice

* James Clark

* David Livingston

* Russell Knott

Charles W. Morris

Mr. & Mrs. Oscar Collett

Ashley Dalrymple

Jan L. Knutson

Don L. Hanson

Laurene Wells

Charles J. & Gladys M. Wulf

F.W. Capper

Burge Hammond

Albert & Charles Franzen

Betty Dorsch

Alfred & Leo Fritz

Mariella Klopfenstein

Phil Nelson

Roy & Lillian Havel

Douglas Blankenhorn

Charles Gibson

Merle & Lucille Warner

Delbert Truman Hysell

Martha Boshart

Gerald and Charles Hahn

Earnie Beemblossom

Leland Sheetz

William Preston Harvey

Dwight S. Murray

Robert Cheyney

Anne Chalupa

Leonard Blackwell

Geneva Corpman

Dave & Barb Williams

Robert Macon

Daniel Curry

Roger Lance

Maurice Meyer

Leonard DeHoet

Tom Randall

Sam Weeks

Robert Scranton

Ardie Lovick

Luke & Mike Weber

Maxine Steele

Harry Levy

Ralph & Catharine Kleese

Dale Doggett

Lloyd D. Beenblossom

Raymond E. Whisler

Ruth L. Holden

Glen Williams

Harold Klopfenstein

Loren Robertson

Robert L. Anderson

Daryl E. Longer

Raymond Kephart

Harrison “Ike” Knott

Edwin J. Peiffer

Huber D. Evans Sr.

Paul F. Evans Sr.

Dale W. Sheetz

James Henry Dawson

William Finke

Deceased Members WHS Class of 1961

Carl H. Little

Earl K. Martin

Leona M. Gardner

Catherine A. Kiesey

Charles Jeffries

John Robert Day

Allen Atkinson

Glen Palm

 John & Charlotte Beemblossom

Woodrow W. & Verna M. Crone

Daniel Curry

Robert E. Kleese

Allan Ferguson

Lloyd Miller

George Miller

John E. Earnest

Michael L. Kaufman

Chet & Imo Spangler

Ronnie Crawford

Ned J. Kovar

Everett W. Davison

Hubert Sines

Rev. Kenneth E. Goodwin

Curtis P. Mineart

Hubert Redlinger

Maudie Redlinger

Don Lukavsky

Dale Lance

Robert E. Porter

Donald E. Pencil

John Minick

Harold and Rosella Moore

Richard Knupp

Eugene Grecian

Dr. G.J. Nemmers

Larry Miller

James J. and Mary E. Moore

Harry and Vera Drake

Edward Chabal

James Michael Leary

Irvin W. White

Alvin Vittetoe

Lester Butterbaugh

Bert Hahn

Aileen Shull

Daniel R. Smothers

Jim Butler

Lloyd Miksch

Dale M. Smith

Kenneth G. & Irene E. Bakehouse

Koehler family

All Veterans

Dwain Tschantz

Bill & Mildred Whalen

Lewis & Kathryn Sutton

Omar & Dorothy Black

Harold Gilmere

Tom Huggins

Martin James Stout, and Cecil & Becky Long

Donald Junior Buster

Leo J. Schumacher

Merl Shelman

Lester L. Worley

Stanley Chabal

Peggy Miksch

Neal R. Lampkin

Art Witthoft

Joanna & Myron White Sr.

Ron Smith

Carl, Walter and George Koehler

Wendel and Cedric Guy

Dale Kerr

Darwin D. Vacha

Thomas E. English

Ray Carter

Joseph Scranton

Clarence Witthoft

John Whittaker

John Duvall

Daryl Dunbar

Jim Gingerich

Robert "Smokey" Glandon

Wayne Gamon

Marvin Brown

Leonard Llewellyn

Robert Huber

Ralph W. Greenlee

Nick Gevock

Evelyn Lukavsky

John O.Egli

Fred. M. Shafer

Robert E. Thomas

William & Clara Potratz